PRIVACY POLICY

About us

K4 Analytics fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission.

Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).
This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.
For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR), the data controller is K4 Analytics Ltd.
This notice sets out the basis on how personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.
Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
The www.k4analytics.com website is maintained by K4 Analytics Ltd.
Our data protection contact for the purpose of the Act is admin@k4analytics.com


What information do we collect from you?

You may give us information by:


Corresponding with us by e-mail, web forms or through our support portal. We ask you to disclose only as much information as is necessary to provide you with our services or to submit a question/comment in relation to our site or our services.


Personal Data that may be collected include;

  • Name

  • Location

  • Email address

  • Phone number

  • IP Address

Why do we collect this information?

We collect the information in order to provide you with our services, to market our services and to match you with our resellers in your region. 

We may use this information:

  • To record your company up as a contact on our CRM system;

  • To liaise with you about projects that you may be undertaking with our products;

  • To provide you with support and marketing materials;

  • To deliver information about our products and services, where you have subscribed to receive the same.

The legal basis for the processing of your data are:
The data may be required for the implementation or preparation of a proof of concept, trial license or matching you with one of our resellers.


Who might we share this information with?
We may share your information with our selected official resellers or partners for the purpose of sales and/or support. We will not share your information with any other third parties.


How long do we keep hold of your information?
The time periods for which we retain your information depends on the type of information and the purposes for which we use it. We will keep your information for no longer than is required or permitted.


Do we transfer your information outside the European Union or European economic area?

From time to time we may (with advance notice to you) arrange for one of our official resellers/partners outside of the EU, to contact you for the purpose of providing information, training or other services. 

What are your rights with respect to your information?

You have the following rights:

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your Personal Data:

  • Right of access -The right to access your Personal Data;

  • Right to rectification -The right to request the rectification and/or erasure of your Personal Data in certain circumstances;

  • Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) The right to be forgotten in certain circumstances; certain circumstances;

  • Right to restriction of processing - The right to restrict the use of your Personal Data in certain circumstances;

  • Right to object -The right to object to the processing of your Personal Data; including in relation to direct marketing;

  • Right to data portability - The right to receive your Personal Data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller, in certain circumstances.

You may exercise any of the above rights by contacting us at admin@k4analytics.com


In addition to these rights, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission (https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Contact-us/11.htm), and the right to pursue a remedy through the Courts if we fail to meet the required standards of data protection.

What will happen if we change our privacy notice?

This notice may change from time to time, and any changes will be posted on our site and will be effective when posted.
Please review this notice each time you use our site or our services.
This notice was last updated on 16th May 2018

How can you contact us?

You can contact us on our website Contact Section or by email: admin@k4analytics.com

K4ANALYTICS

BOOST YOUR ANALYTICS

PARTNERSHIP

END-USER

ABOUT

FOLLOW US

A privately held Irish software vendor, is the developer of K4 Analytics, the first multi-platform solution to easily add rich data-entry and write-back to Business Intelligence and Analytics Software

  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

©2021 by K4 Analytics Ltd